Willful falsification, distortion, or rnis- representation with respect to any facts related to the project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding re- garding the seriousness of these and similar acts, the following notice shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places where it is readily available to all persons concerned with the project: NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAY PROJECTS 18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows: "Whoever being an oficer, agent, or employee of the United States, or any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly nuzkes any false statement, false representation, or false report as to the charac- ter, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the work pe$ormed or to be per- formed, or the cost thereof in connection with the submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of Transportation; or Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false repre- sentation, false report or false claim with respect to the charac- ter, quality, quantity, or cost of any work perjormed or to be pegormed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection with the construction of any highway or related project approved by the Secretary of Transportation; or Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false repre- sentation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or re- port submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid Roads Act approved July I, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and sup- plemented; Shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both." . X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT (Applicable to all Federal-aid construction contracts and to all related subcontracts of $100,000 or more.)