HomeMy WebLinkAbout1986-07-21; Parks & Recreation Commission; Minutes (3)MINUTES
[…] be active in assisting with this community concern. This possibility provides
another reason for issuing this permit for a trial period. A proposal for a
similar gate, not surrounded as this is, by open access points, would be
considered a project of an extremely different nature.
Section 30210 of the Coastal Act states:
"...maximum access... shall be provided for all the people
consistent with public safety.needs and the need to protect public
rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas
from overuse."
F-7
6-85-404
Page 4
Also pertinent is Section 30214 of the Coastal Act which establishes in more
detail the factors to be used in a decision to in some way regulate the public
right to beach access:
"(a) The public access policies of this article shall be implemented
in a manner that takes into account the need to regulate the time,
place, and manner of public access depending on the facts and
circumstances in each case including, but not limited to, the
following:...
(3) The appropriateness of limiting public access to the right
of pass and repass depending on...the proximity of the access
area to adjacent residential uses.
(4) The need to provide for the management of access areas so as
to protect the privacy of adjacent property owners and to
protect the aesthetic values of the area by providing for the
collection of litter."
In this case, the Commission finds that the need to provide a higher degree of
control at a particularly constricted public access stairway, the ability of
the public to use this stairway during the majority of the day and the