Zopies to: City Council, City Manager, City Attorney, Department of Division of Heads, Employee Bulletin Boards, Press, File BACKGROUND: The City Council has from time to time been requested by property owners and developers of major planned development projects to enter into Development Agreements in order to “vest” in the applicant the right to build the project. Government Code Sections 65864 through 65869.5, authorizes a city to enter into a Development Agreement with a private property owner or developer, based upon the following Legislative findings: “(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and a commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. (b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that, upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic cost of development.”