HomeMy WebLinkAboutPAL General Engineering Inc; 2021-03-16; PWS21-1338TRANCITY OF CARLSBAD
[…] ordinances and regulations which in any manner affect those employed in the Work or the
materials used in the Work or in any way affect the conduct of the Work. The Contractor shall at
all times observe and comply with such laws, ordinances, and regulations. Municipal ordinances
that affect this work include Chapter 11.06. Excavation and Grading. If this notice specifies
locations or possible materials, such as borrow pits or gravel beds, for use in the proposed
construction project which would be subject to Section 1601 or Section 1603 of the Fish and
Game Code, the conditions established pursuant to Section 1601 et seq. of the Fish and Game
Code shall become conditions of the contract.
7-14 ANTITRUST CLAIMS.
Section 7103.5 of the Public Contract Code provides:
"In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or materials
pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or subcontractor offers and agrees to assign
to the awarding body all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under
Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Sec 15) or Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 [commencing with
Section 16700] of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from
purchases of goods, services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or subcontract.
The assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final
payment to the contractor, without further acknowledgment of the parties."
SECTION 8 - FACILITIES FOR AGENCY PERSONNEL
8-1 GENERAL.
No facilities provided for Agency personnel shall be required.
*v.
Revised 6/15/17 Contract No. 6070 Page 103 of 143
SECTION 9 - MEASUREMENT AND PAYMENT
9-1 MEASUREMENT OF QUANTITIES FOR UNIT PRICE WORK.
9-1.1 General.