Funds not needed for these purposes may be invested in interest-bearing depository accounts or Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) insured certificates of deposit with maturities not to exceed five (5) years (provided that the purchase of negotiated certificates of deposit shall be subject to the limitations set forth below). Banks eligible to receive deposits will be federally or state chartered and will conform to Section 53635.2 which requires that banks "have received an overall rating of not less than 'satisfactory' in its most recent evaluation by the appropriate federal financial supervisory agency of its record of meeting the credit needs of California's communities, including low- and moderate- income neighborhoods, pursuant to Section 2906 of Title 12 of the United States Code." As per Section 53652, banks must collateralize the deposits of public agencies in an amount equal to no less than 110% of as currently stated in the value of the deposits.