The city interprets these sections as allowing the application of the majority of Carlsbad’s certified Local Coastal Plan (LCP) development standards and regulations. Pursuant to the California Coastal Act Section 30108.6, a local coastal program consists of land use plans, zoning ordinances and maps, and other implementing actions, that taken together “meet the requirements of, and implement the provisions and policies of, [the Coastal Act] at the local level.” To implement the Coastal Act in Carlsbad, the California Coastal Commission (CCC) certified the Carlsbad LCP, including the implementing procedures identified in CMC § 21.201.010 et seq.