HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022-01-06; Senate Bill (SB) 9 Housing Opportunity More Efficiency Act (Districts - All); Barberio, GaryTo the members of the:
[…] of the HOME Act, nothing in SB-9 shall be construed
to supersede or in any way alter or lessen the effect or
application of the California Coastal Act of 1976
(Division 20 (commencing with Section 30000) of the
Public Resources Code), except that the local agency
shall not be required to hold public hearings for
coastal development permit applications for a housing
development.
The city interprets these sections as allowing the
application of the majority of Carlsbad’s certified Local
Coastal Plan (LCP) development standards and
regulations. Pursuant to the California Coastal Act
Section 30108.6, a local coastal program consists of
land use plans, zoning ordinances and maps, and
other implementing actions, that taken together
“meet the requirements of, and implement the
provisions and policies of, [the Coastal Act] at the local
level.”
To implement the Coastal Act in Carlsbad, the
California Coastal Commission (CCC) certified the
Carlsbad LCP, including the implementing procedures
identified in CMC § 21.201.010 et seq. As such, all
certified development and zoning standards, density