identifiable health information” as any information collected from an individual that is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, employer or health care clearing house, that relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual, and that identifies the individual, or with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual. 276 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5. 277 Gov. Code, § 6254, subd. (c). 278 Gov. Code, § 6254, subd. (k). 279 Lab. Code, § 138.7, subd. (a). This state statute defines “individually identifiable information” to mean “any data concerning an injury or claim that is linked to a uniquely identifiable employee, employer, claims administrator, or any other person or entity.” 43LEAGUE OF CALIFORNIA CITIES: CALIFORNIA PUBLIC RECORDS ACT Certain information may be subject to disclosure once an application for adjudication has been filed.280 If the request relates to pre-employment screening, the administrative director must notify the person about whom the information